So: No notice, no bill.
[…] Article III, Section 13(A) of Louisiana’s Constitution requires legislators to publish two notices in a local paper when they plan to introduce a “local or special law” in the state legislature. The notices must “state the substance of the contemplated law, and every such bill shall recite that notice has been given.”
So: No notice, no bill.
Some Louisiana lawmakers may have been prevented from introducing local bills this year due to a lack of notice.