The Carter County Board of Education has sued the City of Elizabethton, seeking a portion of the city’s tax revenues from liquor-by-the-drink.
[…] The City of Elizabethton operates its own school system, Elizabethton City Schools. Thus it would appear that Elizabethton’s obligation to Carter County would depend on the first clause of that statute: “in the same manner as the county property tax for schools is expended and distributed.”
The procedure by which a county distributes funds to schools is defined by Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-315, which reads in relevant part:
“All school funds for current operation and maintenance purposes collected by any county, except the funds raised by any local special student transportation tax levy as authorized in this subsection (a), shall be apportioned by the county trustee among the LEAs [local education associations] in the county on the basis of the WFTEADA [weighted full time equivalent average daily attendance] maintained by each, during the current school year.”
The statute goes on to describe the procedure by which the county trustee distributes funds to the LEAs in the county.
Neither statute describes or contemplate sis a situation where a separate municipality–here the City of Elizabethton–would be required to distribute funds to the County.